Last update on June 12th, 2015.

Privacy Policy with respect to personal information collected on SLASHLOCAL

Welcome to SLASHLOCAL (the slashlocal.com, www.slashlocal.com, website and the SLASHLOCAL mobile app).

Devlinea Inc. (hereinafter identified as “we”, “our” or “SLASHLOCAL”), describes the policy regarding personal information collected on the SLASHLOCAL platform.

We are grateful for your interest in our products and services and your decision to use them. We recognize that establishing long-term business relationships is based largely on trust and to earn that trust, we must first commit ourselves to protecting your personal information.

This privacy statement applies solely to personal information collected during visits to the SLASHLOCAL website or while using the SLASHLOCAL app. It does not cover personal information collected offline or manually processed data.

We provide this online Privacy Statement in order to inform you of our practices regarding privacy and choices available to you regarding how we collect, use and disclose personal information you provide through this website.

We demonstrate our commitment to your privacy in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We provide, if necessary, changes to this privacy statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the last revision date appearing at the top of this page. We will treat all personal information in a manner that corresponds to the privacy statement under which it was collected and in accordance with our privacy policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or we receive about you, from all sources.


What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that is associated with your identity. This information may include, without limitation, your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email address, identification numbers and, in some case, your opinions and individual preferences.

Back to top

How do we collect your personal information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (when you fill in information fields using SLASHLOCAL, for example). We collect your personal information when we have your consent to do so or to the extent permitted by law.

Back to top

How do we use your personal information?

Before using this information, we determine the purposes for which we use your personal information at the time we obtain from you such information and your consent. One of the main purposes for which we collect your personal information is to enable and facilitate the business transactions you may wish to perform on the SLASHLOCAL platform.

Back to top

To whom do we provide your personal information?

When we obtain from you such information and your consent to its disclosure, we determine to whom and for what purpose we disclose your personal information. We can, for example, disclose your personal information:

Back to top

When and how do we obtain your consent?

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any event, before using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. We obtain your consent when you register on any SLASHLOCAL service.

Back to top

How do we ensure the privacy of your personal information when we do business with our affiliates and other third parties?

We ensure that all companies that are members of our group and other third parties whose services we retain to be executed on our behalf and to whom we provide personal information, are obligated by contract to respect the aim of this privacy statement, our policy and our practices with respect to confidentiality, or to be governed by the same privacy policy.

Back to top

How long will we use, disclose or retain your personal information?

Your personal information will be used, disclosed and retained as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have devised conditions regarding minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your Personal Information.

Back to top

How can you review the personal information we have collected, used or disclosed about you?

Upon written request from you and to the extent permitted by law, we will provide any personal information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed. We will provide such information in a generally understandable format, including the explanation of abbreviations or codes.

Back to top

How do you know that the personal information we hold about you is accurate?

We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and current as possible. We cannot, however, guarantee that the information is accurate and complete. When we collect personal information from you, we rely on you to make it accurate. When we collect personal information from other sources, we demand a statement from such sources regarding the accuracy of such personal information.

Back to top

And if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate?

You can, at any time, demonstrate in writing as to the accuracy or completeness of personal information that we hold about you. If you demonstrate that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes to your personal information.

Back to top

When will we respond to your written requests?

We will try to answer each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will contact you in writing if we cannot respond to your requests in a timely manner. As required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada with regard to our compliance with these delays.

Back to top

Are there any fees in order to request details on your personal information or about our policy or our practices with respect to confidentiality?

We will charge no fee for accessing your personal information or our privacy policies and practices.

Back to top

How do we know that it is really you requesting access to your personal information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to allow access to your personal information. Such information shall be used only for that purpose.

Back to top

What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

To protect your personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, we have implemented physical security, organizational, contractual and technological measures. The only employees to whom we have authorized access to your personal information are those who need to know such information as part of their duties, or whose duties require such information.

Back to top

How can you contact us regarding access to your personal information and our policy and practices on confidentiality?

Any comments, questions, concerns or complaints with regard to the processing of your personal information or our privacy policies and practices, should be forwarded to our privacy protection representative:

By email: support@slashlocal.com

We will advise you of the procedures to follow when making a request or formulating a complaint.

Back to top